Your Council

You are here:Home / Loose pages / Privacy

Privacy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

The Meander Valley Council (the Council) is committed to protecting your privacy and is bound by the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 and, where relevant, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. 

The Personal Information Protection Act 2004 contains principles concerning the protection of your personal information as an individual. 

We may make a record of your visit to this website.  This information is used only for statistical purposes concerning the functions and activities of the Council in order to improve the services which we offer to you.  The information that may be collected includes your internet access network address, the time of your visit, the documents you have accessed and other information that your web browser may voluntarily provide, typically being the type of web browser being used and the previous website visited. 

Some parts of this website may require the collection of authentication information to verify a visitors identity.  This is necessary in order to control access to information and services. 

We will not disclose the personal information of our visitors, clients or advertisers without permission.  This includes website access statistics, names, email addresses and other contact details.

Consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 we have adopted a privacy policy.  You may follow this link to that policy. 

I would like to...
Navigation